Date Received: 2022-11-10
[…] In the process, I retained The XXXX XXXX XXXX which was a wasted effort because they flat out told me that they would not pursue legal action for debt parking committed by National Credit Systems, after I'd even provided them with a notarized Affidavit as part of the contract to retain their services, stating this fact- that I was never given an opportunity and nor were my family members- to learn of this debt before it appeared on our credit reports. XXXX XXXX ( client of National Credit Systems ) owe me a {$300.00} deposit based on Texas Property Code which @ Section 92.103- it states : " The landlord shall refund a security deposit to the tenant on or before the XXXX day after the date the tenant surrenders the premises. However, Section 92.107 provides an exception to this : The landlord is not obligated to return a tenant 's security deposit or give the tenant a written description of damages and charges until the tenant gives the landlord a written statement of the tenant 's forwarding address for the purpose