Date Received: 2022-11-10
[…] XXXX XXXX ( client of National Credit Systems ) owe me a {$300.00} deposit based on Texas Property Code which @ Section 92.103- it states : " The landlord shall refund a security deposit to the tenant on or before the XXXX day after the date the tenant surrenders the premises. However, Section 92.107 provides an exception to this : The landlord is not obligated to return a tenant 's security deposit or give the tenant a written description of damages and charges until the tenant gives the landlord a written statement of the tenant 's forwarding address for the purpose of refunding the security deposit. The same section states that even if the tenant does not provide a forwarding address to the landlord, the tenant does not give up their right to a refund. The tenant may still pursue legal action. Remedies for Bad Faith Deductions If a tenant who paid a security deposit to a landlord believes that it is being withheld in bad faith, the tenant has a few options.