Date Received: 2023-12-26
[…] On XX/XX/2023 I received a XXXX XXXX credit card in the mail that I did not authorize. I will call the company to inquire and am alerting the CFPB of this issues as recommended.
Company Response:
State: CA
Zip: 90031
Submitted Via: Web
Date Sent: 2023-12-27
Company Response to Consumer: Closed with explanation
Timely Response: Yes
Consumer Disputed: N/A
Date Received: 2023-12-27
Issue: Improper use of your report
Subissue: Reporting company used your report improperly
Consumer Complaint: According to the Fair Credit Reporting Act 15 USC 1681 section 602 a states " There is a need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumers right to privacy. '' XXXX IS A consumer reporting agency and I am the Consumer.