Date Received: 2024-02-02
[…] Yesterday I spoke with an agent from Experian who confirmed you have and have had all the required documentation needed from me to block the information from my credit report in accordance with section 605b of the FCRA. However, I also learned from the agent that Experian does not handled requests made to block information which is the result of identity theft, in accordance with section 605b. The agent informed me that Experian does not block the information itself and instead relies on the furnisher to do so. FCRA 605B ( a ) ( 15 U.S.C. 1681c-2 ) states " Except as otherwise provided in this section, a CONSUMER REPORTING AGENCY shall block the reporting of any information in the file of a consumer that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft, not later than 4 business days after the date of receipt by such agency of ( 1 ) appropriate proof of the identity of the consumer ; ( 2 ) a copy of an identity theft report ; ( 3 ) the identification of such information by the consumer ; and ( 4 ) a statement by the consumer that the information is not information relating to any transaction by the consumer. Thus it is Experian who is responsible for blocking the information and not the furnisher.