Date Received: 2024-01-22
[…] I have a XXXX XXXX XXXX : {$650.00}, I have disputed this with them and my credit agency and they won't change the balance. XXXX XXXX Customer Number : XXXX Account Number : XXXX
Company Response:
State: CA
Zip: 92346
Submitted Via: Web
Date Sent: 2024-01-22
Company Response to Consumer: Closed with explanation
Timely Response: Yes
Consumer Disputed: N/A
Date Received: 2024-01-22
Issue: Improper use of your report
Subissue: Reporting company used your report improperly
Consumer Complaint: According to the Fair Credit Reporting Act 15 USC 1681 section 602 a states " There is a need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumers right to privacy. '' XXXX and XXXX are consumer reporting agencies and I am the Consumer.