Date Received: 2018-10-18
[…] The foreclosure complaint must be dismiss for the following legal reasons : The complaint fails to state a cause of action. XXXX XXXX XXXX XXXXXXXX XXXX failed the statutory requirement of section 48.23, therefore the Lis Pendens must be dissolved as matter of Statutory Law. XXXXXXXX XXXX failed to provide constructive notice of its claims. The purpose of lis pendens is to notify prospective purchasers and encumbrance that any interest acquired by them in the property in litigation is subject to the decree of a court.. See XXXX v XXXX, XXXX So. XXXX XXXX, XXXX XXXX XXXX XXXX DCA XXXX ). Section 48.23, Florida Statutes ( 2005 ), governs lis pendens, and subsection ( 1 ) ( a ) provided that : No action in any of the state and federal courts in this state operates as a lis pendens on any real or personal property involved therein or be affected thereby until a notice of the commencement of action is recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county where the property is, which notice contains the names of the parties, the time of the institution of the action, the name of the court in which it is pending, a description of the property involved or to be affected, and a statement of the relief sought as to the property. If plaintiff fails to include all of the require items in the lis pendens, the lis pendens is ineffective. See XXXX v XXXX, XXXX XXXX XXXX ( XXXX XXXX DCA XXXX ). In this present action, the lis pendens is ineffective.